Popular Posts

Friday, August 2, 2013

job search

And that's how i searched for a new job in Lagos till my shoe soles all  got chopped!!! people already told me dat you must know sumbodi dat knows anoda sumbodi to get a job but i never wanted to ask an Uncle or Auntie moreover i was feeling like an *effikko* that could pass any job test. Reality finally set in after i went for a bank test, passed and didn't get called back after the 2nd interview cos my connection was not tight enough! i pity those that dont know any "better person"cos u're totally OYO. well, i finally got a job that lets me resume for 10am (still pinching myself to be sure it's for real), i close for 6pm and it's been smooth so far so im happy and chilling after plenty stress and anger.

O! tomorrow is my birthday and i still dont know how to spend my day as usual. *rolls eyez*..... Mwahz from me to yƤll and if you want some cake, pls come with my birthday gift, ermmmm... location wil be posted soon *wink*

Thursday, March 17, 2011


Finally, rain! the weather's been soo hot though i'm not really complaining cos it's beta compained to flood, earthquake tsunami and all the crazi stuff dat's been going on. Guess i just have to be content with rashes all over my hand. (which is quite embarrasing).... It's oing to be a stressful weekend and i"m not looking forward to it. I had something interesting to talk about but will save it for when i really got the strenght. Yall have a fantabulous(is dat a real word?) weekend!

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

am i on crack?

This title is totally not wat the post is about but nuthin came to my mind and i had to use sometin jor...

So i went away for anoda 2 yrs and to think i've been cruising facebook all dis while. It just hit me today dat i'm addicted to facebook nd when i stated d obvious, my dear frd (Viola) suggested blogspot nd i promised to come look in.. Cant recognize names nemore but i have to have a swell tym cos i truly need yu guys to help me stay off facebook for a while.

Oya, show me plenti luv before i vex and pack my bags again.lol... feels good to be home guys. Lemme do a lil blog round.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Deliver us from Akpan...

AKPAN bought a new mobile phone. He sent a message to everyone on his phone book.

The message reads:

My mobile number has changed; earlier it was Nokia 3310, now it is Nokia 6610. Please take note..

In a conversation:

AKPAN : I am proud because my son is in Medical College
Friend: Really? What is he studying?

AKPAN: No, he is not studying, they are studying him.

Akpan visits his Doctor :

AKPAN: Doctor, in my dreams I play football every night.
DOCTOR: Take these drugs and you will be okay.
AKPAN: Can I take it tomorrow? Tonight is the final game.

Akpan and his wife :
AKPAN: If 2mrow I die, will you remarry?
Wife: No! I will stay with my sister but if I die will you remarry?
AKPAN: No, I will also stay with your sister.

AKPAN: People consider me as a “GOD”
Wife: How do you know?
AKPAN: When I went to the park today, everybody said, oh GOD, you have come again.

AKPAN comes back to his car and finds a note saying “parking fine”
He writes a note and sticks it to a pole “Thanks for the compliment”

How do you recognize Akpan in school?
He is the one who erases the notes from his book when the teacher erases the board.

Once AKPAN was walking, he had a glove in one hand and none on the other hand. So a man asked him why he did so. He replied: The weather forecast announced that on one hand, it would be cold and on the other hand it would be hot.

AKPAN: Why are all these people running?
Man: This is a race; the winner will get the cup.
AKPAN: If only the winner will get the Cup, why are the others running?

In a classroom:

Teacher: “I killed a person. Convert this sentence into future tense”
AKPAN: The future tense is “You will go to jail”.

AKPAN told his servant: “Go and water the plants!”
Servant: “It is already raining”
AKPAN: “So what? Take an umbrella and go”

Personally, I think Akpan is smart, his foolishness shows he still has a brain. lmao!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

oya, welcome manda!

Just tot to come mark register after a wholeeeeeeeeee year! Na wa o! guess i kinda got used to seeing FACES on facebook but i miss blogville o! where u get da latest update n aproko. Saying a big welcome to my ermmmm, hubie dizzy-edge@blogspot.com welcome o! Abeg any christmas parry? guess i should start bugging princesa cuz i sure wanna have fun dis xmas. Guess i'm back!

Monday, August 4, 2008


Thanx to everyone dat thot it nice to send me a bday wish.... I thank God for yet another year, it's not been easy but he's seen me tru and made me experience his love once more......
Had da coolest bday eva tho i hardly had tyme for me but tha bday still continues so and i'm still expecting my pressies. *wink wink*
I feel sooooo old! Already made my wish yesterday n i pray it comes tru. To all da leos kids....... Have a bday blast!

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

5 days to go....

Guess dis bufdei is not gonna be like others cause i dont even have an idea of wat i'm gonna do wit myself on dat day! I hope i get loads of gift though and i really wish i'll have fun on that day.....

Could anyone help me suggest how i could spend my day? i am thinking of going to da movies then maybe just hanging out wit friends or organising a small get together at home but i really have not made up my mind yet.

Peeps, i need ur help! N plz dont forget my Pressies.